Contact Us312.981.4020

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Agenixs (“we” or “us” or “our”), understands your concerns about privacy and how your information is used and safeguarded, and we want to provide you with more information on these topics. This Privacy Policy describes the practices, policies and procedures related to the websites located at agenixs.com (collectively the “Websites”), including the types of personal information we collect on the Websites, how we may use that information, with whom we share it, and the choices you have regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your information. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline. By visiting the Websites, you are accepting the practices, policies and procedures described herein, and you are further indicating that you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or use the Websites. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us, at info@agenixs.com.

SUMMARY

The notifications provided by this Privacy Policy include:

  • What personally identifiable information we collect from you through the Websites,
  • how the information is used,
  • with whom the information may be shared,
  • what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information,
  • the kind of procedures we employ in an effort to hinder the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of information you provide to us,
  • information related to third-party websites,
  • how you can learn about changes to our privacy policies, practices and procedures.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information You Provide and How It Is Used

When you visit our Websites, you may provide us with personally identifying information (such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and/or credit/debit card information) and other information on a voluntary basis, as more particularly described below. We do not knowingly collect sensitive information, such as Social Security numbers. Please do not send sensitive, personal or confidential information to us directly through the Websites, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on the Websites.

Blogs/Social Media

We provide the ability for you to comment on our blogs and on other portions of the Websites. In order to leave a comment on one of our blogs or on other portions of the Websites, you will be required to provide your name and email address, and you will have the option to provide additional personally identifying information. We also provide the option for you to connect with us through various social media outlets and platforms, and we may promote your activities on social media by “retweeting” or “sharing” content that you choose to make available to us.

Personal and Non-Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means And How We Use It

Agenixs and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us collect certain personal and non-personal information by automated means when you visit the Websites, including when you access the Websites via a mobile device. We collect this information through various means such as “cookies,” “web beacons” and IP addresses, as further explained below.

Personal information collected may include your device’s phone number, and your location information, such as the real-time geographic location of the device you use to access the Websites.

Non-personal information we collect may include the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Websites, pages visited and similar data, information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type), URLs that refer users to our Website, dates and times of visits to our Website, actions taken on our Website (such as page views and site navigation patterns), general geographic locations (such as country and city) of our visitors, and, search terms that visitors use to reach our Website. If gathered, this data is used in the aggregate, and not in a manner that is intended to identify you personally. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties at any time.

We may use information collected by automated means to tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests and the manner in which visitors use our Website, to operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and services we offer, to analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read), to analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our sites, mobile applications and social media assets, and the contributions or purchases visitors make on our sites, to protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users, and to enforce the User Agreement for our Websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. Agenixs uses “session cookies” so that we can properly verify a user’s identity as they move from one page to the next. We may also use cookies for other purposes, such as to identify and authenticate visitors, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research and other purposes, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Websites.

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features on our Websites. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. In some cases, Agenixs may also use another company to operate web servers for our Websites. Agenixs uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Web Beacons

Certain pages on the Websites contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. Web beacons also may be used to track whether you have opened an HTML email. When the email is opened, a part of the code that makes up the HTML page calls a web server to load the web beacon that then generates a record showing that the email has been viewed. Web beacons may also recognize when the email was opened, how many times it was forwarded and which URLs (links within the email) were clicked.

IP Addresses

When you visit and interact with the Websites, Agenixs and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us may collect Internet Protocol addresses (each an “IP Address”), as well as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. An IP Address is a unique identifier number that certain electronic devices use to identify and to communicate with each other on the Internet; your Internet Service Provider automatically assigns an IP Address to the computer that you are using. We gather this information to track web site visitor movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our goal in gathering this information is to learn how our customers and the public are using our service. We may use this information to enhance our Website or for other lawful purposes.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose all of the information (described herein) that we collect, as stated in this Privacy Policy, including in accordance with the terms set forth in this section. Please note that like many organizations, we use specialist service providers to help run parts of our operations. For example, we contract with Google to provide marketing and data aggregation and analysis services. From time to time, these third-party service providers may require access to our database, which may contain personally identifying information belonging to visitors to our Websites. Our agreements with our third-party service providers require that they keep this information confidential.

Unless otherwise stated herein, we do not reveal personally identifiable information about you to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you expressly authorize Agenixs or an Agenixs affiliate to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow Agenixs and its service providers or agents, including but not limited to, our third-party payment processors, to provide services on Agenixs’s behalf, (3) it is necessary in order to provide products or services to you, (4) the information is disclosed to entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services for Agenixs, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Agenixs or the merger of Agenixs into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which Agenixs is not the survivor, (6) Agenixs is required or permitted to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) to comply with a subpoena, legal process, government request or any other legal obligation, (ii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the Websites or our network, and/or (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, property, business, or safety of Agenixs, its affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, directors, officers, employees, or members, visitors to the Websites, or the general public.

HOW WE ATTEMPT TO SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Websites designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information that we collect from you. We also restrict access to personal information collected about you on the Websites to our employees, those who are otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our business operations or activities. However, no website can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personally identifying information obtained through the Websites and we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain personal information over the Websites at your own risk.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors younger than 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you are expressly prohibited from accessing/viewing the Websites. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at info@agenixs.com so that we may delete your child’s information.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may provide links to third-party websites as a service to you or in order to provide you additional information related to the transactions and activities that occur on the Websites. Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of such websites. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices and policies, if any, of these websites before providing any personally identifying information to them. We are not responsible for the content or information of these websites, any products or services that may be offered through these websites, or any other use of the linked websites.

FUTURE REVISIONS

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please check back regularly and to see if there have been any changes to this policy, which you can determine by reviewing the Effective Date listed below. By continuing to use the Websites after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

SPECIAL NOTICES

Notice to California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Website users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please contact us or write to us at info@agenixs.com.

Do Not Track Notice

Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. How browsers communicate and respond to the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. For this reason, like many web websites, the Websites do not currently respond to or alter their practices in response to a Do Not Track signal. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you visit our Websites or other online websites and services. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update or correct information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at info@agenixs.com or by phone at 312.981.4020. You also may write to us at:

Agenixs
100 E Walton Street, 2nd Floor
Chicago, IL 60611

PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 20, 2018.

TERMS OF USE

Agenixs shall not be liable for any failure or delay in performance due in whole or in part to any cause beyond the reasonable control of Agenixs, including a delay in services from its contractors, agents or suppliers, including but not limited to utility or transmission failures, power failure, strikes or other labor disturbances, acts of God, acts of war or terror, floods, sabotage, fire, natural or other disasters.

Notices

Any notices to you from Agenixs regarding the Websites or this Agreement will be posted on the Websites or made by e-mail or regular mail.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Agreement or the Websites, please contact us by email at info@agenixs.com. You also may write to us at:

Agenixs
100 E Walton Street, 2nd Floor
Chicago, IL 60611

Date this Agreement was last updated: March 20, 2018.

Testosterone Therapy

Men need testosterone to live well—not just for optimal mental and physical health, but to prevent chronic illnesses. With years of experience evaluating and treating low T, Dr. Savage customizes each treatment, using testosterone pellets or injections to optimize effective and safe improvements in health, energy, stamina, sex drive, and performance.

Testosterone Pellets

Testosterone pellets are the only method of testosterone therapy that delivers consistent, physiologic levels of testosterone, thus avoiding fluctuations in hormone levels—and in mood and energy—that can be caused by other methods of delivery. Lasting from four to six months, pellets are the most effective, safest, and convenient form of testosterone replacement.

How Pellets Work
Each Tic-Tac-sized pellet contains crystalline testosterone. During a brief and painless in-office procedure, pellets are implanted under the skin in the upper buttock area. The incision is so small it can be closed with a piece of tape. Once implanted, the pellets deliver a stable, steady dose of testosterone.

Proven Results
Studies show that pellets are the superior form of testosterone replacement therapy in increasing lean body mass—muscle strength and bone density—and decreasing fat mass; and in improving libido, sexual response, and performance. Proven benefits include increased strength, coordination and physical performance, and improvement in concentration and memory. The change starts within days. There is more data to support the use of pellets than any other method of testosterone therapy.

Injections

Injected into the thigh, glute, or deltoid muscles, testosterone is absorbed directly into the bloodstream. One advantage of injections is flexibility—dosages can be changed with each injection, if necessary, to achieve optimal concentrations. Administered weekly, biweekly, or bi-monthly, testosterone injections can boost energy, sex drive, and quality of erections; increase lean muscle mass; decrease body fat; boost memory and concentration; and relieve anxiety and depression.

Testosterone Therapy: Safe and Effective

What You Should Know
  • Low testosterone is a well-established medical condition that negatively affects male sexuality, reproduction, general health, and quality of life.
  • Symptoms and signs of low testosterone occur as a result of low levels of testosterone and may benefit from treatment, regardless of whether there is an identified underlying origin.
  • Testosterone therapy for men with low testosterone is effective and evidence-based.
  • There is no established testosterone level that reliably distinguishes those men who will respond to treatment from those who will not.
  • There is no scientific basis for withholding testosterone therapy to older adult males.
  • Testosterone therapy does not increase the risk of prostate cancer.
  • Testosterone therapy does not increase the risks of heart attacks or heart disease.
  • Testosterone therapy has benefits for cardiometabolic disease, including diabetes
While there are risks associated with testosterone therapy, these are generally related to improper dosing; these risks include acne, blood clots, hair loss, and breast development. With decades of experience in administering appropriate testosterone therapy, we encounter these side effects in our patients infrequently.